How to Legally Immigrate To America

There are more than 35 million legal and immigrants in the United States. Staunch opponents of immigration very easily tell foreigners to Get In The Line before coming to for work. But are you not curious to know how long this line really is and how most of the people spend years (even decades) to finally arrive in this land of opportunities? Check out the different processes to to the . Note: This is not a legal advice. This article only serves as a guidance.

Instructions

Step 1
IMMIGRATION THROUGH RELATIONSHIP TO US CITIZEN –

If you have a family in the United States then you have found the easiest way to become an American. If your relative (your parent, child or spouse) is a US Citizen then you can get a Green Card very easily as soon as your filed petition is approved by the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services). You can become an American citizen after holding the Green Card status for 5 years ( 3 years in case of Spouse of US Citizen). You will just need to pass the language and civics test. So the total time to become a US Citizen is 6 to 7 years in this case. Congratulations!!! But wait… If you are NOT a Minor child of US Citizen (below 21 years of age) then it will take you 12 to 28 years to become a US Citizen depending on your country’s wait time. Check the USCIS website from the resources link to get more accurate information about the wait time.

Step 2
IMMIGRATION THROUGH RELATIONSHIP TO PERMANENT RESIDENT (GREEN CARD HOLDER) –

Spouse and Children of a Lawful Permanent Resident (LPR) can immigrate to USA. However, the wait time depends on your home country. Total time to immigrate and become an American citizen is about 13 years for Spouse and Minor children of a LPR. But if you are NOT a minor child of a LPR then it can take up to 20 years for you to become an American citizen. Also if your petition is pending in the US Consulate then you cannot apply for any other non immigrant US Visa.

Step 3
IMMIGRATION FOR SKILLED LABOR AND PROFESSIONALS –

If you have a College degree with some specialization either from USA or outside country, then you might have a shot. Find a good job. In this case, if you have a job offer and if your employer is willing to pay about $8000 to $10000 of legal fee to prove that you have special skills, then you can live and work in USA on a non immigrant US Visa (H1-B visa). It will take 5 to 6 years to get a Green Card and another 5 years more to get a US Citizenship. So you can legally immigrate to USA and become a citizen in 12 to 16 years. However, if your employer does not file for a H1-B US Visa for you in the first place then you are out of luck.

Step 4
BUSINESSMEN AND ENTREPRENEUR –

If you have about $1 million to invest in the USA, then you can get a Green Card and have a permanent resident status in about 18 months. You can apply for a US Citizenship in 5 to 6 years. So in this case, total time required to immigrate to USA legally and become a US Citizen is up to 7 years.

Step 5
GOVERNMENT APPROVED DEFENSE SCIENTIST –

If you are a Scientist working on an extremely intelligent project in a country outside USA and if the US Government finds you useful then you may get an exception from this long line which takes decades for someone to become a legal resident of the Unites States. You can even become a US citizen the next day! Congratulations!!!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *